This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick George Miles |
| Registration: | G-ACJY |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4447) on 1.9.33 as G-ACJY to Frederick George Miles, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire.
G-ACJY had a very short life: on 25.9.33, just over three weeks later, the Miles M.2 Hawk was wrecked when it hit a telegraph pole on landing at Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire 25.9.33. Registration G-ACJY cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACJY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 