Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA832A, Friday 15 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2017
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA832A
MSN: 42249/203
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Tokunoshima Airport (TKN/RJKN) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/ Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Bangkok/ Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH805 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand, operated by a Boeing 787-8, diverted to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan, due to smoke and odor in the cabin and cockpit while flying over Tokunoshima island, Kagoshima prefecture, Japan. The flight crew declared an emergency at 21:07 LT, and the plane made a safe landing at Naha at 21:40 LT. A non-Japanese old lady was sent to the hospital due to pain on eyes.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171216-00000012-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171216-00050001-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171216-00000000-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171216-00000021-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171216-00023210-houdouk-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh805#fd75547

Location