Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EMA, Saturday 16 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 2017
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EMA
MSN: 35032/3240
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suspected fuel leak during initial climb, aircraft returned to MXP in emergency and landed without further problems at 07:07 hours. All passengers deplaned normally.

Sources:

https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/17_dicembre_16/malpensa-allarme-volo-ryanair-milano-palermo-perdiamo-carburante-boeing-rientra-2751d17c-e24a-11e7-8f76-99e6e07abbd9.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr1498#fd9dd57