This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7663 |
| MSN: | EY-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Co. Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Location and cause of downing not known. Took off from RAF Croft, near Darlington, County Durham, with Ostend, Belgium as the target.
Crew
Pilot: 102302 Flying Officer Robert Mark Shattock (RAFVR)- killed
Flt Eng: 567168 Sgt Thomas James Naish (RAF) - killed
Nav: J/5693 Pilot Officer James Bernard Frederick Brown (RCAF) - killed
WOp:1172589 Sgt Robert Walker Watson (RAFVR) - killed
AG: 997954 Sgt Colin Reynolds Campbell (RAFVR) - killed
AG: 614665 Sgt Samuel Knapper Springham (RAF) - killed
Sources:
1.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4875 