This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1942 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W1054 |
| MSN: | ZA-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was being air tested when it swung on landing at Leeming and the undercarriage collapsed at 12:13hrs. No injuries were reported. It was not repaired and was struck off charge soon after.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan Egbert Hacking RAFVR 63487 (NCO:931940 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 May, 1941)
The names of the remaining crew are not known.
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database