ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203025
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 December 2017 |
Time: | c. 09:47 |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH) |
Registration: | FAH-905 |
MSN: | 4699 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Yerbabuena Mountain, Rincon de Dolores, Lepaterique municipality -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
Destination airport: | Soto Cano Air Base (XPL/MHSC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances, in adverse weather conditions. All six occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
www.laprensa.hn http://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1135513-466/helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-de-honduras-desaparece-con-hermana-de-joh http://web.archive.org/web/20171217053118/http://www.france24.com/en/20171217-honduran-presidents-sister-dies-helicopter-crash http://www.abriendobrecha.tv/honduras-desaparece-helicoptero-fah-hermana-joh-abordo/ http://www.airliners.net/photo/Honduras-Air-Force/Eurocopter-AS-350B-3-Ecureuil/2179174