Incident Avro 616 Avian IVM G-ACKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203027

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Herbert Martin Woodhams
Registration: G-ACKE
MSN: R3/CN/414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire (CBT/EGBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: C of A 2411 issued 6.2.30 to Australian National Airways. Registered as VH-UOB [C of R 378] 19.5.30 to Australian National Airways Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Believed used as a basic trainer at Mascot, NSW. Australian Registration cancelled 18.5.32. Returned to the UK, and re-registered as G-ACKE [C of R 4453] 13.9.33 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd, Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). C of A 2411 re-issued 19.10.33.

Re-registered [C of R 5481] 6.12.34 to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, t/a Liverpool & District Aero Club, Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton, Cheshire. Re-registered [C of R 8769] 29.9.38 to Victor Hugh Doree, Leicester (aircraft based at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire). C of A lapsed 25.5.39. Withdrawn from service and stored 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Per the note on the Aircraft's record card "In store as Owners Address". At this time (1938-40), the owners registered address was 90 Granby Street, Leicester.

Stored [by February 1941] at Queens Road Garage, Coventry, Warwickshire. Re-registered 22.10.41 to Percy Blamire, Queens Road Garage, Coventry, Warwickshire. [Reportedly bought by P Bland of Windmill Farm, Hampton-in-Arden 25.1.43; probably erroneous report].

Registration G-ACKE cancelled 1.12.46 at Air Ministry post war census of all surviving pre-war civilian aircraft (but entry later deleted, probably when the owner confirmed that the aircraft was still in existence). G-ACKE was one of only four Avro 616 Avians to have survived WWII (the other three were G-ABEE, G-EBZM and G-ACGT). Of the four survivors, only two - G-ABEE and G-ACKE - managed to fly again after 1945

C of A 2411 renewed 10.1.47. Re-registered 9.4.47 to Ernest John Morton, Coventry. Re-registered 5.1.49 to Herbert Martin Woodhams, Kenilworth, Warwickshire.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when collided with DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHKZ at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire, 26.7.50. Registration G-ACKE cancelled 26.7.50 as "destroyed". Remains absorbed into the rebuilding of Avro Avian G-ABEE in May 1951.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ACKE
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/CollierMaurice/5400.htm
7. https://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/feb09/36_39.pdf
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UOB.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
10. http://collectionsearch.nma.gov.au/object/229783