Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major PK-SAO, Tuesday 25 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1939
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Soerabajasche Motorenhandel
Registration: PK-SAO
MSN: 5042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java, Indonesia
Destination airport:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java, Indonesia
Narrative:
c/no 5042: DH 60G III Moth Major: first registered as G-ACKF [C of R 4454] 28.9.33 to Miss Jean Batten, Edgware, Middlesex (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). Registration G-ACKF cancelled as 'sold' 10.33. C of A 4067 issued 27.10.33 to Rous & Meeuwenoord, Dutch East Indies. Re-registered (C of R 25) as PK-SAO 30.12.33 to Rous & Meeuwenoord.

Substantially damaged 30.10.36: Lost control on take-off due to a sudden cross wind, hit a fence and nosed over at Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang Barat, Semarang City, Central Java, Indonesia Repaired and re-registered in 1937 (C of R 75) to Soerabajasche Motorenhandel.

Lost control in a turn and crashed near Darmo Airfield Surabaya, East Java, Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia) 25.7.39. A student pilot and an instructor were performing a local training flight at Surabaya Airport. On final, while completing a turn, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. Both crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFja2YiXQ==
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://jmgrisnich.nl/tag/de-havilland-dh-60-moth/
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010285836:mpeg21:a0140
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-surabaya
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surabaya

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1936 PK-SAO Rous & Meeuwenoord 0 Ngemplak Simongan, Semarang Barat, Semarang City, Central Java sub

Location