Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-FIPK, Friday 15 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2017
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIPK
MSN: 27-8054059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.2 NM E of Baldur, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillam Airport, MB (YGX/CYGX)
Destination airport:Baldur private landing strip, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 15 December 2017, the privately registered Piper PA-23-250 Aztec was conducting a visual flight rules flight from Gillam Airport (CYGX), Manitoba, to an unlighted private aerodrome located 5.25 nautical miles (nm) east of Baldur, Manitoba, with only the pilot on board.
On the day of the occurrence, the pilot had departed from the private aerodrome at approximately 1130 with a full fuel load. His plan was to fly to Dauphin Airport (CYDN), Manitoba, and then continue on to CYGX before returning to the private aerodrome later that same day.
Shortly after arrival at CYGX, the pilot requested that the wing-tip fuel tanks be filled, taking on 160 L (42 U.S. gallons) of fuel. While the pilot was at CYGX, a family member texted the pilot to inform him that snow was causing poor visibility at the private aerodrome and that an increase in wind speed and gusts was expected at his estimated time of arrival. Consequently, the pilot decided to fly to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), Manitoba, instead, which is located approximately 78 nm northeast of the private aerodrome and 51 nm closer to CYGX.
The aircraft departed CYGX at 15:50 and climbed to 9000 feet above sea level (ASL) on a direct track to CYWG. At 17:15, when the aircraft was approximately 174 nm from CYWG, the pilot altered course to a southwest heading that would take him directly to the private aerodrome.
At approximately 17:45, the pilot received a text message from the same family member indicating that, before dark, the visibility at the private aerodrome had been about ¾ statute mile (sm) in snow. About half an hour later, the pilot made arrangements with the family member to make vehicle tracks on the runway and then place the vehicle at the north end of the private aerodrome with the headlights pointing to the south. Shortly thereafter, the pilot was informed that the wind was about 10 to 15 knots and that the tracks had been made on the runway. Snow was still falling and there were now about 3 inches of snow on the runway.

At 18:34, the aircraft began to descend from its cruising altitude at a rate of approximately 1550 feet per minute. When it was roughly 0.87 nm northeast of the private aerodrome, the aircraft levelled off briefly at approximately 400 feet above ground level (AGL), before resuming the descent. The aircraft descended through 200 feet AGL immediately prior to crossing over the middle of the private aerodrome, on a southwest heading. As the aircraft passed overhead, the family member drove the vehicle to the north end of the runway, expecting that the pilot would circle to the north before returning to land. However, immediately after overflying the private aerodrome, the aircraft descended into a small valley following sloping terrain.

At 18:38, in the hours of darkness the aircraft crashed on a frozen marsh in the bottom of the valley. The pilot received fatal injuries. There was no fire. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated; however, the Cospas-Sarsat system did not detect a signal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://winnipegsun.com/news/provincial/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-near-baldur
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/60-year-old-pilot-dies-in-rural-manitoba-plane-crash-464669323.html
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16962&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Images:

Photo: TSB