Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN298, Friday 16 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN298
MSN: F3-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caen, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurn, Hants
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 4 x Typhoons intercepted by 8+ Bf109s of 10.JG26 over Caen. Shot down by Bf-109 near Caen, pilot bailed out and evaded capture.

Aircraft piloted by J/27741 F/O Ronald Claire Getty RCAF.

Sources:

-438 SQN RCAF archives
-https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110567-4152446.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=getty&qand=118sqn&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
438 Sqn war time records from RCAF Archives Canada