Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP ZP-BKY, Saturday 16 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZP-BKY
MSN: 32R-8029005
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bella Vista, Itapúa -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane with four parachutists failed to take off and crashed near the runway. There were no fatalities, but multiple occupants were injured, of which two were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.ultimahora.com/avioneta-sufre-accidente-bella-vista-sur-n1124161.html