Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat 23-8769, Sunday 17 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-8769
MSN: A22LS-269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed upon takeoff as the pilot lost control over the plane. Both occupants were not injuried. The ultralight plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/5126033/bendigo-airport-re-opens-following-light-plane-crash/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1572909
http://forum.privat.aero/viewtopic.php?p=31494#p31494

Location