| Date: | Saturday 2 December 2017 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | CASA CN-235M-100M |
| Owner/operator: | Papua New Guinea Defence Force |
| Registration: | P2-502 |
| MSN: | C-049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
Narrative:A Casa CN235-100M, owned and operated by the Papua New Guinea Defence Force, landed on a closed runway, 35L, at Goroka Airport, PNG. The aircraft then turned and backtracked along the same runway before exiting via a closed taxiway onto the active runway (35 Right), and then onto the apron. According to the crew, they became aware of the construction works on the runway, during final approach, but due to communication issues with the Goroka Tower Controller, they continued on final to land on runway 35L. The crew then back-tracked to exit via a closed taxiway.
The crew stated, during interviews with the AIC, that there was no pre-flight briefing conducted, and that they were not aware of the active Notice to Airmen (NOTAM), which was available, at no cost, on the National Aeronautical Information Processing System (NAIPS) internet service, and had been issued over a year before the occurrence. The NOTAM declares runway 35L, Goroka Airport, closed due to major runway pavement rehabilitation work in progress.
During the investigation, the AIC noticed a serious safety deficiency, and although not contributory to this occurrence, poses an imminent risk of an accident or a serious incident.
The aircraft sustained an engine failure on 13 July 2016 during a flight from Telefomin to Vanimo, Sundaun Province, necessitating the removal of the right engine Propeller Gearbox (PGB) at the Vanimo Aerodrome.
A replacement PGB was fitted to the right engine to enable the aircraft to be ferried to Port Moresby for further repairs.
The investigation has found that the replacement PGB had been placed in storage 7 years before the incident. Storage preservation requirements confirmed in a written statement from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) state that a PGB in storage for more than 36 months, must be sent to a PGB Original Equipment Manufacturer’s facility for inspection.
This was not carried out, and the PGB fitted in 2016 remained on the aircraft until the December 2017 runway incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.loopnauru-sb.com/png-news/investigation-%e2%80%98goroka-landing%e2%80%99-launched-70782 2.
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PreRpts/AIC%2017-2002%20P2-502.pdf Location