Serious incident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster VH-LSZ, Friday 10 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Bairnsdale Air Charter
Registration: VH-LSZ
MSN: 33701842
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:YWSL - West sale -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMEN - Essendon
Destination airport:YWSL - West sale
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot forgot to lower undercarriage whilst using mobile phone. Victorian Government Minister on board.

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/national-affairs/wheelsup-landing-puts-air-safety-ministers-flight-in-peril/news-story/121e31aa70ad1cc1e45e4fc8dd9b5502?nk=82406c4b2bb8f0e0791894a3b854176d-1513502980
ATSB

Location