Incident Boeing 777-36NER G-STBC, Monday 11 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 2017
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBC
MSN: 38287/901
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:100nm southwest of Baku -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA198, a Boeing 777-300, from Mumbai, India, to London Heathrow, UK, was enroute at FL360 about 100 nm southwest of Baku (Azerbaijan) when the crew reported smoke in the first class part of the cabin. The flight diverted to Baku and landed on runway 35 about 25 minutes later.
The airline reported the aircraft diverted to Baku due to a suspected technical problem
The aircraft was able to depart to London the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba198#fccb10c
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/british-airways-mumbai-london-flight-diverted-due-to-technical-flaw/articleshow/62029516.cms
https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/society/2833993.html