Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5545 , Friday 1 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5545
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Luffenham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to land the aircraft overshot and crashed into a brick wall. No serious injuries reported.

Crew
Sgt T A Stewart RNZAF
Flt Sgt S W Osman RNZAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.