| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2014 |
| Time: | 17:16 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-JZQ |
| MSN: | 2450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 NM N of LAMUR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO) |
| Destination airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 20 July 2014, the Airbus A319-111 with registration number HB-JZQ took off from Olbia airport at 14:25 UTC bound for to Basel-Mulhouse Airport. During the descent phase, the reference change from Mach to knots of the target speed did not take place and the aircraft speed gradually increased until the maximum permissible operating speed was reached. The pilot reacted by abruptly pulling the sidestick, inducing a load factor of 2.33 g. Three of the four cabin crew members were thrown to the ground and one of them sustained serious injuries to his left ankle.
The aircraft landed safely at the destination airport. The injured crew member was transported to the hospital.
Causes
The accident was caused by an abrupt action to pitch up to the stop on the left side-mounted sidestick. This action created a vertical acceleration of 2.33 g, causing a cabin crew member to fall and sustain a serious injury.
Contributing factors:
- The change from Mach to speed did not take place in selected speed mode;
- Improperly monitoring of flight parameters by the operating pilot;
- Inappropriate management of descent modes when approaching the maximum allowable speed in operation by the active pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2296.pdf 