Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9391 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203053

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:02:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9391
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea 20km North of Juist -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg
Narrative:
Claimed by Fw Hans Berschwinger 4./NJG2 - North Sea 20km North of Juist at 02:38 (note: coned by Marine-Flak searchlight batteries).

Crew
Pilot:41076 Sqn Ldr Albert John Drake Snow - Sage war Cemetery 5. A. 8.
Pilot:931910 Sgt Eric Charles Smith - Becklingen War Cemetery 27. A. 7.
Flight Engineer:567958 Sgt Frederick Ross Mills - Kiel War Cemetery 2. G. 7.
Observer:114168 Fg Off Edwin Charles Long Hebblethwaite - Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15431 Plt Off John Robert Kennedy RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 5. A. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1005931 Sgt Thomas Percy Willoughby Davies - Sage War Cemetery 13. B. 13.
Air Gunner:905982 Sgt Gilbert Murray Edwards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 R9427 78 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o
31 May 1942 W1013 78 Sqn RAF 2 near March, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
2 June 1942 R9364 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) w/o
5 June 1942 W7669 78 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, England w/o
20 June 1942 BB200 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea SW of Danish Coast mis
30 June 1942 W1062 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Docking, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1943 DT773 78 Sqn RAF 1 crashed into empty Max Eyth Lake, Stuttgart-Hofen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
5 May 1943 JB903 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o