Accident Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45) 1434, Thursday 5 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1953
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 1434
MSN: CA-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunton, 30 miles north of RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1434 of No. 2 Air Navigation School RCAF Winnipeg when it crashed at Gunton on 05/02/1953
Crew:
F/C Clinton Arthur Strickland ATWOOD (student) RCAF killed
F/O John Nelson McDOWELL (pilot) RCAF killed.
????

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1434
The Calgary Herald 5 February 1953, p1
Scramble