Runway excursion Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III LV-BGH, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Flying America SA
Registration: LV-BGH
MSN: AC-467
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro III crew lost directional control of the aircraft. It ran off the right-hand side of the runway. The aircraft caused damage to a sign and crossed the taxiway before stopping on the grass about 40 m from the runway.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
- The investigation found no evidence of failure or malfunction in engine No. 1 that could have caused a loss of power during take-off.
- The propeller of engine No. 2 was with the start locks in place. This could have caused, when applying power in both engines for take-off, an increase in the thrust of engine #1 over #2.
- The investigation could not verify why the start locks were not released from propeller No. 2.
- The crew could not control the trajectory of the aircraft when the take-off was aborted and it led to a runway excursion.
- Discrepancy between the procedure carried out to abort the takeoff and what is established in the flight manual.
- CVR analysis did not identify any communications or alarms related to possible engine power failure during taxiing and the start of the take-off run.
- The frangible surface of the taxiway sign did not function properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/331171-17.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/331171-17.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1996 TF-JMK Flugfélag Norðurlands 0 Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR) non
Vehicle runway incursion

Location