Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AV975, Thursday 5 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:7 AACU RAF
Registration: AV975
MSN: 7013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frith Barracks, Deepcut, Blackdown, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4462) on 27.11.33 as G-ACKN to the Hon. Brian Lewis, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4118 issued early 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7022) on 14.5.36 to Frank Wallis, Fordingbridge, Hampshire (aircraft based at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire).

Withdrawn from use and stored at Eastleigh from 4.9.39 when all civilian private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACKN cancelled 8.5.40 upon impressment into military service as AV975.

Military service was with 110 Wing Communications Flight, 8 AACU, and 7 AACU. (AACU = Anti Aircraft Co-operation Unit).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.2.42 it was en route to White Waltham, flying in a snow storm, when it developed engine problems over Frith (now Princess Royal Deepcut) Barracks, Blackdown, Frimley, near Camberley, Surrey. According to one account the Fox Moth stalled due to engine failure, while flying in blizzard conditions. Whatever the cause was, it failed to keep in the sky and as it fell to earth it struck a building, took fire, crashed and burned out. There were three aboard, all of who apparently survived the crash. The remains of the aeroplane were removed from the crash site and it was struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p.151)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKN.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15588.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princess_Royal_Barracks,_Deepcut
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4786&p=26895#26895