Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth BK867, Saturday 10 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: BK867
MSN: 7200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4464) on 16.11.33 as G-AKCP to Captain Geoffrey De Havilland c/o De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex. Aircraft was fitted with the engine from the prototype Leopard Moth (G-ACHD) and was usually based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire; this aircraft was Geoffrey De Havilland's "personal" aircraft.

Civil registration G-ACKP cancelled 5.11.40, having been impressed on 22.10.40 into military service as BK867. Issued to the Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.5.41, and used by 3 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Hawarden, Chester later based at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Allocated to 20 MU but crashed on delivery on landing RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.5.41; Struck off charge 5.6.41 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACKP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down