Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner B-1467, Friday 15 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2017
Time:08:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-1467
MSN: 34315/603
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:500nm north of Auckland -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Beijing International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China flight CA784, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, from Auckland, New Zealand, to Beijing, China, was en route at FL340 over the Pacific Ocean about 500nm north of Auckland when the no.1 engine, a Rolls Royce Trent 1000, developed an issue.
The entire left hand side of the aircraft lost electrical power. The crew decided to return to Auckland, where it landed safely about 90 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/99927014/air-china-flight-returns-to-auckland-after-losing-navigation-communication-and-radar-systems-in-engine-failure
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca784#fd72210