Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AW120, Monday 11 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:HQ Flt ACOp Command CF RAF
Registration: AW120
MSN: 7033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leopard Moth AW120 c/no 7033: Registered as G-ACKS [C of R 4466] 30.11.33 to British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon. C of A 4204 issued 7.3.34. Re-registered later in 1934 to H B Legge & Sons Ltd, Redhill, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6883] 6.4.36 to Yorkshire Airways Ltd; operated by subsidiary Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Yeadon (Leeds-Bradford) West Yorkshire. Re-registered [C of R 8268] 17.12.37 to The Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Yeadon

Withdrawn from use and stored at Leeds-Bradford Municipal Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACKS cancelled 16.6.40 when impressed into military service as AW120. Service was with 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 2.8.40. To HQ Army Co-operation Command Communications Flight, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 13.2.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.5.42 when swung off the runway on take off from RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, when the wing dropped at low altitude. No reports of fatalities or injuries among the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).

Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 13.8.42.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000, p 142)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACKS.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
5. Air Yorkshire January 1989: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20January%201989.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netheravon_Airfield