This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 December 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II |
| Owner/operator: | Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford |
| Registration: | G-ACKT |
| MSN: | GAL/ST/4/29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thrupps Farm, Thrupp End, Station Road, Lidlington, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First civil registered (C of R 4467) on 27.10.33 as G-ACKT to Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford, Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire. (Air Ministry records give the location as "near Bletchley, Buckinghamshire").
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.12.33 when crashed into HT overhead power cables at Thrupps Farm, Thrupp End, Station Road, Lidlington, Bedfordshire. The passenger (and owner) Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford, survived the accident with slight injuries. The pilot, Flight Lt James Bernard Allen, MC, RAF (aged 35) also survived the crash, but died of injuries sustained later the same day.
Flt Lt Allen was Chief instructor and aerodrome manager at the Liverpool Aero Club from 1928-1930, and a member of the Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators. From 1930, he was employed as the private pilot to the Duchess of Bedford. The crash of Monospar G-ACKT was his first (and obviously, last) ever flying accident
Registration G-ACKT cancelled 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_Russell,_Duchess_of_Bedford#Aviation 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aviators/a 