This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AW172 |
| MSN: | 6066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanney Fields, East Hanney, 3 miles North of Wantage, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 6066 (Gipsy Major #5320/5321): DH.84 Mk.II registered as G-ACKU [C of R 4468] 10.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield as second prototype DH.84 Mk II built to luxury standard. C of A 4094 issued 24.11.33. Probably registered 11.33 [on loan to] William Lindsay Everard MP, Ratcliffe for International Oasis Meeting, Cairo, Egypt 12.33; flown by Walter Dugald Macpherson; winner of The Circuit of the Oases and the Oases Trophy. Sold 2.34 to Wrightson & Pearse, Heston [although possibly delivered new in 11.33] and operated by The British Air Navigation Co Ltd (BANCO), Heston; named "Vagrant" [until company ceased trading 4.35].
Transferred [4.35] and re-registered [C of R 6024] 1.7.35 to Wrightways Ltd, Croydon. Sold 12.8.36 to C.P.W. Stebbing (as agent for Mrs Victor Bruce) and on to Union Founders Trust Ltd. Departed Croydon 15.8.36 for Spanish Republicans but believed suffered engine problems at Paris and returned 18.8.36 or 19.8.36 to Croydon where it was promptly impounded (ostensibly because its long range fuel tanks were leaking); date also quoted as 2.9.36.
Registration cancelled 3rd quarter on 1936 (=between 1.7.36 and 30.9.36) as 'sold abroad'. Re-registered [C of R 7551] 15.12.36 to Union Founders Trust Ltd, Croydon. Sold 26.1.37 to Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon and re-registered [C of R 7735] 5.3.37 to Mutual Finance Ltd, Croydon; but operated by Air Dispatch/Commercial Air Hire. Re-registered [C of R 8412] 23.3.38 to (associated company) Advance Air Lines Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered [CofR 8465] 22.4.38 to (associated company) Anglo-European Airways Ltd, Croydon.
Cancelled/sold 1.5.39, possibly to (associated company) Commercial Air Hire Ltd (but not re-registered). Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure Little Hungerford, Berkshire 7.12.39, en route Brockworth-Shoreham-France; repaired and returned to service.
Re-registered 18.1.40 to Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Cardiff. Registrationn cancelled 7.7.40 as sold. ("Changew of Ownership of Aircraft"). Impressed into military service as AW172 7.7.40 and to 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway same day. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 15.11.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.2.41 when engine failed, aircraft stalled in a forced landing and crashed at Hanney Fields, near Wantage, Berkshire. Pilot - Sergeant Z Szade (Polish) - survived but injured.
Wreck recovered to De Haviiland at Witney, Oxfordshire and struck off charge 26.2.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Crash location of Hanney Fields is near East Hanney, a village, and civil parish on Letcombe Brook about 3 miles (5 km) north of Wantage. Historically East and West Hanney were formerly a single ecclesiastical parish of Hanney. East Hanney was part of Berkshire until the 1974 boundary changes transferred the Vale of White Horse to Oxfordshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 143)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKU.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/5072:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689170 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Hanney 