Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACKW, Saturday 20 January 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1934
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Man Mohan Singh
Registration: G-ACKW
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griselles, near Montargis, Loiret 45 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Cape Town, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.2 Hawk (c/n 12) registered as G-ACKW 18.10.33 (C of R 4822) to Frederick George Miles, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold on and re-registered (still as G-ACKW) on 11.1.34 to Man Mohan Singh, West Croydon, Surrey (aircraft remained based at Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire). Indian registration VT-AES allocated early 1934. Not officially taken up as aircraft crashed into trees at Griselles, near Montargis, France 20.1.34 on Croydon-Cape Town flight (pilot/owner Man Mohan Singh injured).

Registration G-ACKW cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Reserved/allocated Indian registration VT-AES re-allocated to DH.84 Dragon (c/n 6065) which was registered on 28.5.34 (C of R 225) to Indian National Airways Ltd, Dehli.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACKW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india