This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1971 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-AJN |
| MSN: | 7021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 7021: To DH Australia with C of A 4135 issued 6.1.34. Registered VH-URK [C of R 475] 6.3.34 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 2.5.34 to James V Fairbaim, Mount Elephant, Derrinallum, Victoria. Re-registered 10.9.36 to C O Fairbairn, Skipton, Victoria.
Re-registered 25.8.43 to G Cohen, Melbourne. Registered 7.9.45 to R S White, Toogoolawah, Queensland. Sold 10.12.46 and re-registered 30.11.46 to Keith A Virtue, Yerrongpilly, Queensland. Registration cancelled 19.12.47.
Registration restored 25.2.49 to same owner. Re-registered 25.5.50 to Max B Bushell, Morven, Queensland. Re-registered 10.7.53 to David E Cameron, Toowong, Victoria [later at The Grange, Nananfo, Queensland], Re-registered 21.5.58 to Airwork (Pty) Ltd, Archerfield. Re-registered VH-AJN 25.8.58 to A Nixon, Salisbury, Brisbane, Queensland.
Registered 31.1.64 to Ian T Hunter, Alderley, Queensland. Registration cancelled 12.1.66 as "Withdrawn From Use". Registered 20.5.66 to C J Adams, Grafton, NSW. Registration cancelled 9.10.67. Sold 29.7.68 and re-registered 3.10.68 to D Quinn, Toowoomba, Queensland. Registered 30.5.69 to R J Baartz, Bowenville, Queensland. Sold 6.5.71 and re-registered 14.7.71 to Daniel K McLardy, Toowoomba, Queensland
Written off (destroyed) 15.9.71: Destroyed in hangar fire at Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Toowoomba Queensland. A total of five aircraft were destroyed when fire burnt out in the Union Air hangar at Toowoomba City Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland, including Auster VH-RJL, Beech Baron VH-RUU, and Beech Queenair VH-EZM.
Registration VH-AJN cancelled 27.10.71 but with effect from 15.9.71. (Marks reallocated to PA-28-181 in 1977).
Sources:
1.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 3.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AJN%282%29.html 4.
https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-URK.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf 6. VH-AJN at Moorabbin, Melbourne 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1752791 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_City_Aerodrome 