Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20307

Date:Sunday 7 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA867, 222 Squadron, RAF: delivered 9/8/1950. Written off 7/10/1951 when crashed at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. The aircraft failed to become airborne on the take off run, and ran into the overshoot area, when it crashed and exploded. However, the pilot - Graham Sinclair WEST-JONES (Service Number 181235) - survived, albeit with injuries. He recovered from his injuries, and returned to service, remaining with the RAF until May 1962.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 120)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.185
4. 222 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2475 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age