This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | X9397 |
| MSN: | 6044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 6044 (Gipsy Major #5312/5313): To Airwork Ltd for operation in Iraq with C of A 4019 issued 5.9.33. Registered as YI-AAC 9.33 to Iraq Airwork Ltd. Flown on charter by T Neville Stack from Heston to Bombay 17.9.33 arriving 26.9.33, carrying a Harley Street surgeon, his anesthetist and nurse for urgent operation on wife of nephew of Maharajah of Nepal. Returned to UK 22.10.33 [not having been delivered to Iraq] and re-registered G-ACLE [C of R 4478] 31.10.33 to Airwork Ltd, Heston.
Sold 9.35 to Crilly Airways Ltd, Leicester. C of A lapsed 25.4.36. Receiver appointed 9.9.36. Sold c.10.36 to Aircraft Facilities Ltd and/or H Welch, Hooton Park. Registered [C of R 7645] 2.2.37 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey and Doncaster, South Yorkshire and C of A renewed 10.2.37. Delivered 30.9.37 and re-registered [C of R 8258] 7.12.37 to Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd, Dyce, Aberdeen; named "Old Bill".
Crashed into stone wall on take-off St Margarets Hope early 1939; to Dyce, Aberdeen for rebuilding. Cancelled 13.5.39 and re-registered 18.5.39 to Western Airways Ltd, Weston-super-Mare. Registration cancelled 2.4.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft").
To 6 AACU RAF Ringway, Cheshire. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 5.5.40 and impressed into military service as X9397 10.5.40; detached to RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.4.41 when hit by a refuelling tanker vehicle at RAF Odiham, Hampshire. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 24.4.41 for repairs but not repaired and struck off charge 12.5.41.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACLE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 5. G-ACLE at Sumburgh, Shetland 1938:
http://photos.shetland-museum.org.uk/view-item?i=29545&WINID=1513558543647 6. Weston Super Mare & the Aeroplane By Ted Johnson
7.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 9.
https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Second_World_War 