This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 814 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, off Dakar, Senegal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the fall of 1939 the old British aircraft carrier HMS Hermes and the French Battleship Strasbourg formed Force X that operated from Dakar to search German raiders and blockade runners in the Atlantic. These patrols continued until end of December 1939 with no sighting.
On 16 December 1939, a Swordish of 814 Sqn FAA operating from the Hermes ditched at sea during night flying operations off Dakar. The pilot and air gunner were rescued, but Lt Basil Edward Coombs was killed. His body was recovered and he is buried in Dakar (Bel-Air) Cemetery.
Sources:
1.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-3912-09DEC01.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2626738/COOMBS,%20BASIL%20EDWARD 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Hermes_%2895%29 4.
http://www.maplandia.com/senegal/dakar/ 