This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea west of Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Heinkel He 111 H-2 WNr 5385 of 6./KG 26 crashed in sea west of Sylt, cause unknown, but probably due to engine failure. The whole crew (Lt Hans Hüsgen (pilot), Fw Walter Stemmler (observer), Fw Erwin Hasse (radio) and Uffz Erich Frank (flying engineer)) was posted missing.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21839 http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html 