This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1426 |
| MSN: | RX-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1426/M: Took off for Air test. 17/12/1939.
Engine cut on take-off for air-test at Northolt. The aircraft belly-landed and was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt (564342) Ernest William John MONK (pilot) RAF - Ok
and his crew were unhurt
Sources:
1. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
2.
http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=52820&d=1321273345 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Northolt 4. ORB