Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN310, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN310
MSN: 5V-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Pierre la vieille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak while bombing Orne river bridge. Aircraft exploded during attempted crash landing.
Aircraft piloted by J/22034 F/O Ronald Olaf Moen RCAF

Sources:

439 SQN archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1076993
Back to Normandy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110585-4152407.html