Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 WA868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20308

Date:Sunday 16 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles North of Barfleur, Manche, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, WA868. 1 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/8/1953: Collided with WA856 during air combat interception practice and crashed in the English Channel, 30 miles North of Barfleur, Manche, Normandy, France. Pilot killed.

Crew of Meteor WA868
Flying Officer Clive Hugh Patrick Anthonisz. RAF (Pilot, Service Number 4053194 aged 20) - killed on active service 16/8/53

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.148 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 402
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barfleur