Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN124, Tuesday 21 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN124
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhede -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak, wing blown off, spun into ground.
Aircraft piloted by F/O R A Hiltz, he parachuted behind enemy lines but chute failed to open, body not found. Listed as MIA.

Sources:

439 SQN archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2032215
Back to Normandy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110607-4152429.html