| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 2016 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA-226T Merlin IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | MEDELair |
| Registration: | N125WG |
| MSN: | T-250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andorra-La Seu d'Urgell Airport (LEU/LESU) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
| Destination airport: | Andorra-La Seu d'Urgell Airport (LEU/LESU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a total electrical failure in flight. Upon landing at Andorra–La Seu d'Urgell Airport the undercarriage retracted.
It is considered that the accident was caused by an error in the application of the emergency extension procedure of the landing gear after a total electrical fault in the aircraft.
Contributing factors :
- Start a visual flight with a deferred pending repair in the electrical system, specifically in the generator on the right side.
- Lack of training and recent simulation in emergency procedures.
- The versatility of the pilot and diversity of different aircraft types flown.
- The non-appearance of the warning light of the left-hand side of the aircraft when the flight failure occurred half an hour before the exhaustion of the aircraft's batteries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-014/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://registry.faa.gov
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location