This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 2017 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | MiG-29A |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 67 |
| MSN: | 2960526367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kałuszyn -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EPMM |
| Destination airport: | EPMM |
Narrative:The Military Jet was flying a "Night" Training Sortie - the last flight planned for the day. It crashed to woods on approach to land at the 23rd Tactical Air Base near Minsk Mazowiecki. The Pilot did not eject. There was no post impact fire. The Pilot sustained only minor injuries and managed to leave the wreckage without any help. Due to darkness, poor visibility and a character of the terrain (woods), Search and Rescue Services reached the scene after about 90 minutes. The Investigation will conclude the cause of the accident.
Sources:
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/polish-state-tv-search-underway-missing-fighter-jet-51866125 http://wbj.pl/polish-army-jet-crashes-near-warsaw-pilot-survives/ http://www.janes.com/article/76531/polish-mig-29-jet-fighter-crashes 