Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AX862, Sunday 18 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:4 Gp CF RAF
Registration: AX862
MSN: 7046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4276) on 24.11.33 as G-ACLW to Sir Philip Sassoon, Lympne, Kent. Re-registered to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered (C of R 8173) on 28.10.37 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd., Park Lane, London W.1 (aircraft based Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8173/2) to William Russell Keith Silcock, Hammersmith, London W.6 (aircraft based at London Air Park, Feltham. Mddlesex)

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Feltham. Civilian registration G-ACLW cancelled 15.6.40 when impressed into military service as AX862.

To 4(C) Ferry Pilots Pool RAF Kemble. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Gloucester 30.4.41. To 1 FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool) at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.5.41. Returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire 30.9.41. To 4 Group Communications Flight, York (later Pocklington) 20.6.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.3.45 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Carnaby, 2 miles south-west of Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire. No reported fatalities or injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). Struck off charge 22.3.45 as Cat. E(FA)

Pilot : Wing Commander John Mortimer Viney DFC RAF 42283 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 June, 1940)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pocklington
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database