This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN417 |
| MSN: | 5V- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carpiquet Luftwaffe airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hurn, Hants |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak over Carpiquet Luftwaffe airfield, empennage was baddly damaged and engine caught fire.
Pilot was J/22382 F/O J.W. Ross RCAF, he was taken prisonner. POW
Sources:
Paradie RCAF database
439 SQN archives
Back to Normandy
RCAF OVERSEAS