Accident Flight Design CT2k D-MPOO, Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2k
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MPOO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Köthen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:-
Departure airport:EDCK
Destination airport:EDCK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nach dem Start öffnete sich die Tür des Copilot. Der Pilot versuchte diese zu schließen und brachte dabei das Flugzeug in eine unkontrollierbare Fluglage.
After the launch, the copilot door opened. The pilot tried to close it and brought the aircraft into an uncontrollable flight position.

Sources:

Woher hast du die Information? Geben Sie beispielsweise eine URL, den Titel eines Buches usw. ein.

Images:

25.May.2013 am Flugplatz Köthen