This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN464 |
| MSN: | 5V-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.4 Beny-sur-Mer -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.9 Lantheuil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot was J/20648 F/O Frank MacDonald Thomas RCAF. Hit by flak while bombing and strafing enemy concentration of armoured fighting vehicles near St. Germain. In attempting an emergency landing at B-4 Beny-sur-Mer, the aircraft suddenly fell out of control at 100 ft. on the final approach. The machine dove, burst into flames, and one bomb exploded. F/O Thomas was thrown clear of the burning wreckage and died instantly.
Sources:
Veterabs Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2060359 439 SQN archives
Back to Normandy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110590-4152412.html 