Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN553, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN553
MSN: 5V-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Caen over Orne river -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak in the starboard wing and main tanks at about 5000 feet and fell out of control. Pilot was J/20587 F/O Ernest James Allen RCAF. he managed to bail out but was found dead on the ground.

Sources:

439 SQN archives.
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2331431
Back to Normandy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/110591-4152413.html
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/Honour-Allen.htm