Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203120

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fehlstart infolge Motorstörung; Uberschlag (faulty takeoff as a result of engine trouble; rollover).

Call Sign: U5+KP
Damage: 50%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. R. Wenkel Luftwaffe Survived Wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0401&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=