Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 , Thursday 8 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Delhi -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hangar of Delhi Flying Club at Safdarjung airport, destroying about 15 planes. F/O O.P. Gera and navigator and A.S. Kholi and four Club engineers killed.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 9 May 1958, p19
Singapore Standard 16 May 1958, p14