Loss of control Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N40285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203137

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Lakelizard Aviation Training Co LLC
Registration: N40285
MSN: 27-7305100
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Knox County, East Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane took off from Knoxville Downtown Island Airport then impacted trees and unoccupied vehicles during a forced landing to roadway terrain in East Knoxville, west-Northwest of the airport (KDKX). The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard received unspecified injuries.
Two flight instructors were among the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.local8now.com/content/news/Small-plane-crash-reported-near-South-Knoxville-bridge-465260123.html
https://www.knoxnews.com/story/news/crime/2017/12/19/report-plane-down-island-home-park-neighborhood/966258001/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationpros.com/news/12387889/knoxville-plane-crash-crew-included-two-flight-instructors]
____________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N40285
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7725748

Location

Media: