Accident Comper CLA.7 Swift OO-AML, Wednesday 5 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Comper CLA.7 Swift
Owner/operator:Michel Rouvroy
Registration: OO-AML
MSN: S.33/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerp, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-ACML [C of R 4741] 1.12.33 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble [operated by, or sold to, AST instructor Flt Lt Ralph P.P.Pope]. C of A 4098 issued 28.12.33. Re-registered [C of R 5416] 29.10.34 to Philip de Walden Avery, Regents Park, London (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

UK Registration G-ACML cancelled 9.4.35 as sold. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-OML [C of R 330] 6.5.35 to Michel Rouvroy, Uccle [aircraft based at Antwerp].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Keerbergen. Flemish Brabant, Belgium 5.6.35. Belgian Registration OO-AML cancelled 18.6.35

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACML.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/comperswift.pdf