Accident Airspeed AS.6A Envoy II 41-1, Thursday 3 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1937
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.6A Envoy II
Owner/operator:Spanish Nationalist Air Force
Registration: 41-1
MSN: 17/52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castil de Peones near Burgos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitoria
Destination airport:Valladolid
Narrative:
Twin-engined Airspeed Envoy, operated as General Emilio Mola's personal aircraft, crashed into hill in fog between Alcocero de Mola and Castil de Peones, **killing the two pilots and four passengers, including General Emilio Mola (49), his adjutant and two other high ranking officers.
This aircraft defected from the Republic, 24th September 1936, piloted by Fernando Rein Loring, landing in Pamplona. Nationalists registered the aircraft as 41-1. It was constructed as an hybrid (c/n 17/52) of c/ns 17 & 52, when Airspeed Envoy G-ACMT c/n 17 while landing, impacted and heavily damaged the tail section of Airspeed AS6J Envoy II G-AEBV (c/n 52) on 1st September 1936. c/n 17 was also seriously damaged (wings). Subsequently, in a brico shop operation, was created a new hybrid (c/n 17/52) with c/n 17 fuselage and wings & engines from c/n 52).

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emilio_Mola#Death
**Jenaer Volksblatt 4 June 1937
ABC (Madrid) 28 September 1975, p149
ABC (Sevilla) 4 June 1937, p1
- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 844, 845,846
- Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española
1990 Miranda/Mercado Aldaba Ediciones Pgs 11-12