Incident Cirrus SR22 N718TL, Tuesday 19 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Buildup LLC
Registration: N718TL
MSN: 4103
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:736 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marco Island Airport (KMKY), Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naples Muni (KAPF)
Destination airport:Marco Island (KMKY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Marco Island Airport (KMKY), Marco Island, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the occupant(s) onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.winknews.com/2017/12/19/small-plane-crashes-marco-island-airport/
______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N718TL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=718TL

Location

Media: