Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21235, Monday 30 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 December 1957
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from Birch River, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton , ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Narrative:
21235 PP*235 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after entering an unrecoverable spin due to asymmetric fuel flow problems with the tip tanks and crashed and caught fire at Birch Island in Lake Winnipegosis, Manitoba on 30 December 1957. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card